Privacy Notice

13. january 2021

At Konges Sløjd (”Konges Sløjd”, ”we”, ”us” or ”our”) data protection and confidentiality is a high priority. This Privacy Notice applies to our processing of personal data, including on our website www.kongessloejd.dk and establishes guidelines for Konges Sløjd’s processing of your personal data and provides you with the information that you are entitled to receive in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. You must read the Privacy Notice before submitting your personal data to Konges Sløjd.

1. Data controller and contact information

The data controller for your personal data is:

Konges Sløjd ApS
Address: Valkendorfsgade 30, 1151 Copenhagen K
VAT no.: 36718714
Email: webshop@kongessloejd.com

2. Types of personal data, purpose, legal basis and deletion

2.1 Purchase of products

We process the following personal data about you when you purchase products from our webshop, via email or over the phone:

(a) name;
(b) address;
(c) email;
(d) telephone number, and
(e) information about your purchase.

When purchasing products, we process the above listed personal data in order to be able to deliver the product to you, manage any complaints, exchanges or returns etc., cf. article 6 (1)(b), GDPR.

In addition, we process your personal data in order to be able to invoice you and to comply with our legal obligations under the Bookkeeping Act, cf. article 6 (1)(b) and article 6 (1)(c) GDPR.

Your personal data may also be processed as a result of our legitimate interest in compiling statistics and to improve our products and services, cf. article 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

The above personal data may also be processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in sending you service notifications, maintaining our terms and to establish, defend and exercise legal claims, cf. article 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

The personal data in question will be processed in connection with the handling of the individual order, after which these will be stored in our accounting files for 5 years from the end of the financial year in order to comply with the documentation requirements of the Bookkeeping Act. Other data that does not fall under the Bookkeeping Act will be stored for 2 years from the last purchase.

2.2 Contacting us by email

If you contact us by email, we will process the following personal data about you:

(a) name;
(b) email;
(c) telephone number; and
(d) data you provide in connection with your correspondence with us.

The above personal data may also be processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in being able to answer your inquiries and advise you, cf. article 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

Your personal data will be deleted no later than 2 year after the last contact.

2.3 Newsletters and marketing

We process the following personal data about you if you agree to receive newsletters and other marketing material from us:

(a) name; and
(b) email

We process your personal data for marketing purposes based on our legitimate interest cf. article 6 (1)(f) GDPR. However, we will only send marketing material via email based on your active and prior consent in accordance with the Marketing Act, section 10 (1).

Your personal data and the associated consent will be deleted when the consent is withdrawn or 2 years after obtaining the consent if the consent has not been used for a period of 1 year.

2.4 Competitions and events

We process the following personal data about you if you choose to participate in a competition or an event:

(a) name;
(b) email;
(c) address; and
(d) telephone number.

The above personal data will be processed based on our legitimate interest in being able to register your entry in a competition or an event and in certain cases to be able to publish and notify you that you have won a prize cf. article 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

We delete your personal data 1 year after participating in an event or a competition.

3. Disclosure to data processors and transfer to other data controllers

In order to fulfill the above purposes, we may give third parties access to your personal data, who based on a contractual relationship with Konges Sløjd provides relevant services. This can be e.g. our external stock, IT and homepage suppliers, invoicing suppliers, email providers, suppliers of competitions and events as well as marketing suppliers, such as suppliers of newsletters. Such service providers will only process personal data in accordance with our instructions in accordance with concluded data processing agreements.

As a general rule, your personal data will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, in certain circumstances and in accordance with the law it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to social media, the police, lawyers, auditors, courts, and public authorities.

If your personal personal data is transferred to data processors or data controllers established in non-EU/EEA countries that do not have en adequate level of protection, such a transfer will be based on the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can read more about our use cookies in our cookie policy, which you can read at the following link: https://kongessloejd.com/pages/cookie-policy

We collect personal data about your activity as well as your IP address via cookies. Konges Sløjd always collects a valid cookie consent cf. the Danish cookie rules before cookies are placed on your device. The processing of personal data in relation to necessary cookies is based on our legitimate interest in being able to make the website work cf. article 6 (1)(f) GDPR. The processing of personal data in relation to statistical and preference cookies is based on our legitimate interest in offering you the best possible products and services, cf. article 6 (1)(f) GDPR. The processing of personal data in relation to marketing cookies is based on your consent, cf. article 6 (1)(a) GDPR.

In order to be able to process personal data in connection with cookies for the mentioned purposes we may provide access to your personal data for third parties who, on the basis of a contractual relationship with Konges Sløjd, provide relevant services, e.g. IT providers and marketing material.

5. Security

We protect the confidentiality, integrity, and accessibility of your personal data. Consequently, we have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures comply with the established security standards and applicable statutory requirements.

We have internal rules on information security which contain instructions and measures to protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost, altered, unauthorised publication, and against unauthorised access to or knowledge about it.

6. Your rights

  • You have the right to gain access to the personal data we process about you.
  • You have the right to object to our collection and further processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to have your personal data rectified and erased, however with certain statutory exceptions.
  • You have the right to request restriction of processing.
  • You have the right to request a copy of your personal data and to request the transmission of your personal data submitted to us to another data controller (data portability).
  • You may, at any time, withdraw any consent you may have given. We will then delete your personal data unless we can continue the processing on another basis. Our newsletter can be unsubscribed by clicking on the link at the bottom of the newsletter.

7. Links to other websites and apps

Our website may contain links to other websites and apps. We are not responsible for the content of other companies’ websites and apps or their practices in connection with the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites and other apps you are encouraged to read the privacy policy and other relevant policies from the owner of the websites and apps.

8. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions to this Privacy Notice or you wish to file a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us:

Konges Sløjd
Adresse: Valkendorfsgade 30, 1151 Copenhagen K
Email: webshop@kongessloejd.com

If your complaint is not resolved by us and you wish to proceed with the case, you can file a complaint with Datatilsynet:

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Telephone no.: 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time. In the event of changes the date at the top of the Privacy Notice will be updated. The, at all times, applicable Privacy Notice will be available on the website ”www.kongessloejd.dk”. In the event of significant changes you will receive notification of this via email.

Are you in the right place?